Banner
 
Details of Club Members taking part in the Eastern League Cyclo Cross Series for 2014-2015 (Rounds 1-10) are available by clicking Read more....
 
Maldon club members results from Round 10 - Revolution Cross have been added.  
 
After 10 rounds the overall tables show:
 
Anthony Marsh in 24th in the Seniors Category
Rebecca Hammond 2nd and Sue Wood in 13th in the Womens Category
Kevin Darragh in 14th, Gavin Williams 25th, Chris Ridley in 34th and Stuart Clark in 41st in the Vet 40+ Category
Simon Hurrell in 38th in the Vet 50+ Category
Jake Darragh in 21st in the Youth Category
Nathaniel Marsh in 20th in the U10 Category 
 
The results of the ten rounds are detailed below:
 
Round 1 - Essex Roads Cross (6th September)
This event was held at Gloucester Park.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Anthony Marsh finished 31st in the Senior Category
Kevin Darragh finished 15th in the Vets 40+ Category
Stuart Clark finished 17th in the Vets 40+ Category
Sue Wood finished 2nd in the Womens Category
Jake Darragh finished 9th in the Youth Category
Nathaniel Marsh finished 9th in the U10 Category
 
Full results available via this link - Round 1 Results
 
Round 2 - Amis Velo Hillyfields Supacross (14th September)
This event was held at St Helena School, Colchester.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Anthony Marsh finished 34th in the Senior Category 
Gavin Williams finished 9th in the Vets 40+ Category
Chris Ridley finished 25th in the Vets 40+ Category
Kevin Darragh finished 33rd in the Vets 40+ Category
Stuart Clark finished 47th in the Vets 40+ Category
Simon Hurrell finished 18th in the Vets 50+ Category
Sue Wood finished 1st in the Womens Category
Rebecca Hammond finished 9th in the Womens Category
Jake Darragh finished 9th in the Youth Category
 
Full results available via this link - Round 2 Results
 
Round 3 - Hoggenberg Cross (20th September)
This event was held at Redbridge Cycle Centre, Ilford.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Anthony Marsh finished 33rd in the Senior Category
Kevin Darragh finished 16th in the Vets 40+ Category
Chris Ridley finished 22nd in the Vets 40+ Category  
Sue Wood finished 3rd in the Womens Category 
Rebecca Hammond finished 10th in the Womens Category 
Jake Darragh finished 7th in the Youth Category 
Nathaniel Marsh finished 6th in the U10 Category 
 
Full results available via this link - Round 3 Results 
 
Round 4 - Springfield Cross (21st September) 
This event was held at Springfield Hall Park, Chelmsford.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Anthony Marsh finished 32nd in the Senior Category
Gavin Williams finished 3rd in the Vets 40+ Category
Kevin Darragh finished 22nd in the Vets 40+ Category 
Chris Ridley finished 23rd in the Vets 40+ Category   
Stuart Clark finished 26th in the Vets 40+ Category 
Simon Hurrell finished 21st in the Vets 50+ Category 
Sue Wood finished 5th in the Womens Category 
Rebecca Hammond finished 8th in the Womens Category
Jake Darragh finished 12th in the Youth Category
Nathaniel Marsh finished 9th in the U10 Category  
 
Full results available via this link - Round 4 Results 
 
Round 5 - Welwyn Cross (11th October) 
This event was held at Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Stuart Clark finished 31st in the Vets 40+ Category
Kevin Darragh finished 38th in the Vets 40+ Category 
Simon Hurrell finished 24th in the Vets 50+ Category
Rebecca Hammond finished 12th in the Womens Category
 
Full results available via this link - Round 5 Results  
 
Round 6 - Davy Down Cross (19th October) 
This event was held at Davy Down Country Park, North Stifford.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
  
Gavin Williams finished 6th in the Vets 40+ Category
Kevin Darragh finished 31st in the Vets 40+ Category
Stuart Clark finished 34th in the Vets 40+ Category
Rebecca Hammond finished 7th in the Womens Category 
 
Full results available via this link - Round 6 Results  
 
Round 7 - Mistley Cross (26th October) 
This event was held at Furze Hill, Mistley.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows: 
 
Gavin Williams finished 3rd in the Vets 40+ Category 
Kevin Darragh finished 26th in the Vets 40+ Category 
Chris Ridley finished 30th in the Vets 40+ Category 
Simon Hurrell finished 11th in the Vets 50+ Category 
Rebecca Hammond finished 7th in the Womens Category 
Jake Darragh finished 14th in the Youth Category 
 
Full results available via this link - Round 7 Results 
 
Round 8 - Grafham Water Cross (2nd November) 
This event was held at Grafham Water, nr Huntingdon.  Maldon Club Members placed as follows: 
 
Chris Ridley finished 14th in the Vets 40+ Category  
Simon Hurrell finished 15th in the Vets 50+ Category
Rebecca Hammond finished 7th in the Womens Category 
 
Full results available via this link - Round 8 Results
 
Round 9 - West Suffolk Cross (8th November) 
This event was held at King Edward VI School, Bury St Edmonds. There were no Maldon Club Members in this event.
 
Full results available via this link - Round 9 Results
 
Round 10 - Revolution Cross (9th November)  
This event was held at St Helena School, Colchester. Maldon Club Members placed as follows:
 
Gavin Williams finished 6th in the Vets 40+ Category
Kevin Darragh finished 24th in the Vets 40+ Category
Rebecca Hammond finished 6th in the Womens Category 
Jake Darragh finished 8th in the Youth Category
 
Full results available via this link - Round 10 Results 
 
Well done to everyone else who has taken part in these events.  Good luck for the remaining events!